ecoQLD / Habitat Noosa Privacy Policy

Habitat Noosa is committed to protecting your personal information by complying with the information privacy principles set out in the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014 (PDPA), and where relevant, the health privacy principles set out in the Health Records Act 2001 (HRA).

We use the words ‘personal information’ to include personal information and health information. The term ‘users’ in this policy refers to anyone who wishes to access information concerning Habitat Noosa by using this website or anyone that provides information to Habitat Noosa as part of any of its functions.

Collection

Habitat Noosa will only collect personal information that is necessary for it to perform its functions and activities. Examples of when Habitat Noosa may collect personal information includes to:

  • enable you to use or access a service provided by Habitat Noosa,
  • resolve any queries you may have,
  • make a payment for an activity or service by credit card,
  • enable you to participate in an activity or consultation facilitated by Habitat Noosa.

In most cases, Habitat Noosa will collect personal information directly from you. That could occur when you deal with us over the telephone, send us correspondence (by letter or e-mail) or by direct entry into our systems via a web service. The information may include your name, home or work address and telephone number, emergency contact details, and e-mail address. In some situations, it may also include sensitive or health information such as membership of a professional or trade association or disability needs.

Use and Disclosure

The primary purpose of collecting personal information is to enable Habitat Noosa to carry out its functions and activities. Personal information will be used for that purpose, and in other cases where consent has been given.

Your personal information may be disclosed to, or stored by, our contractors (third party service providers) where necessary for us to perform our functions or activities – for example when we contract a company to conduct a survey of Habitat Noosa guests and visitors, or we have an IT services contract. Those contractors are required to be bound by the information privacy principles in the same way and to the same extent as Habitat Noosa is bound.

Habitat Noosa may otherwise use or disclose your personal information where required or authorised by law, which may include emergency situations and assisting law enforcement agencies.

We may also use your personal information to provide you with information about other services or activities offered or available through Habitat Noosa. This type of communication will provide you the option to ‘opt-out’ at any time.

Subscriptions and electronic direct mail may be supported by third-party vendors. We only share details with these vendors to assist with managing delivery, technical issues and the prevention of fraud or security issues. Your information will be stored on secure databases which reside in Australia, and the USA. If you do not want your personal information being stored offshore, please do not submit personal information to us or ‘opt-out’ of these services.

Protection of personal information

Where necessary, Habitat Noosa will securely retain information as part of its obligations under the Public Records Act 1973. Habitat Noosa will take reasonable steps to protect the personal information it holds from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Access to your personal information

Habitat Noosa will (unless an exemption applies) at your request provide you with access to the personal information we hold about you as quickly as possible. If you need to access or correct any personal information we hold about you, please contact us by writing to the General Manager ( our Privacy Officer ) whose contact details are set out below.

For access to your personal information, to make a complaint about a breach of your privacy, or for advice on how your personal information is collected or used, please contact Habitat Noosa’s Privacy Officer in writing.

Alternatively, s,hould you wish to make a complaint of a suspected privacy breach, please contact

Privacy Officer
Habitat Noosa
204 Lake Flat Road
Elanda Point QLD 4565
Phone: 07 5485 3165
Email: info@habitatnoosa.com.au

Using this site

You can access and browse this website anonymously, without disclosing your personal information. This website does not retrieve or record any personal information except that which you provide freely in response to a specific query via one of the site’s feedback or registration forms or registering to be a portal user. Any personal information you provide will be managed in accordance with the above Privacy Policy. Users should be aware that there are inherent risks in transmitting information across the Internet.

Habitat Noosa uses 3rd party vendor re-marketing tracking cookies, including the Google Ads and Facebook Ads tracking cookies. This means we will continue to show ads to you across the internet. This may be through Google Search, the Google Display Network, Facebook or Instagram. As always, we respect your privacy and are not collecting any personal information through use of these 3rd party remarketing systems.

The 3rd party vendors, including Google and Facebook, will place cookies on web browsers in order to serve ads based on past visits to our website. This allows us to continue to market our eco camp, bistro, microbrewery and other directly associated products and services to those who have shown interest in them.

Links

The website is not knowingly linked to sites that are insecure or invasive of privacy. However, when you link to another site, we recommend you validate the security settings and read the privacy statement of that site to familiarise yourself with its privacy provisions. We cannot guarantee your privacy will be protected when you link to another site.

Noosa Lakes